# How AI informs New Zealand voters

Edition 5 · answers collected 23 October 2026.

[Read on NZBrands.ai](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5)

We repeated our election questions on 23 October, recording 786 answers about the parties, policies and practical choices facing New Zealand voters, and compared the results with 19 October.

## Study figures

| Measure | Value | Meaning |
| --- | --- | --- |
| AI assistants | 4 | ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews. |
| questions | 174 | The same saved question set used for the earlier collection. |
| voter profiles | 32 | Twenty-three household situations and nine regional situations. |
| topics | 20 | The issues covered by the questions. |
| locations | 9 | Questions were asked nationally and from nine New Zealand locations. |
| answers recorded | 786 | Thirty-four of 820 planned answers were not recorded. |
| collected | 23 Oct 2026 | The collection finished on 23 October, with no later replacement answers included. |

## What changed when we asked again

### Te Pāti Māori appeared in more election answers.

390 of 771

Te Pāti Māori appeared in 390 of the same 771 answers, up from 313 on 19 October. A party being named does not mean the assistant recommended it.

[See the party counts](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#data)

### Repeating the questions brought a different mix of party names.

509 of 771

We compared answers to the same questions from the same assistants and locations on 19 and 23 October, and the set of names changed in 509 of 771 answers. This records changes in names, rather than proving that the advice or a party's policies changed.

[Compare the parties named](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#data)

### More AI Overviews included names for all six parties in Parliament.

29 of 159

AI Overviews included names for all six parties in 29 of 159 answers, up from 17 on 19 October. The comparison uses the same questions and locations for every assistant on both dates.

[Compare the assistants](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#data)

### AI linked parties to voters’ priorities without choosing a party for them.

21 of 31

When voters asked about their choice, 21 of 31 answers connected their priorities to parties or blocs. None of the 31 gave an unconditional instruction to vote for one party.

[Read the voting guidance](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#guidance)

### Asking from a location often brought different party names.

77 of 121

The national answer and the answer asked from a location named different sets of the seven parties in 77 of 121 pairs. A single answer from each setting cannot establish what caused the difference.

[Explore the location comparison](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#situations)

### Four of the nine checks found incorrect statements.

4 of 9

Two checks concerned outdated FamilyBoost figures, with the others concerning an MMP explanation and the start of Dunedin outpatient care. The nine checks cover eight selected claims rather than a representative sample of all answers.

[See every check](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5#checks)

## How often each of the seven parties was named

| Entity | Answers naming it | Earlier edition |
| --- | --- | --- |
| National | 705 | 700 |
| Labour | 692 | 689 |
| Greens | 682 | 678 |
| ACT | 615 | 619 |
| NZ First | 493 | 524 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 390 | 313 |
| TOP | 270 | 243 |

## The seven parties, topic by topic

## Housing

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 96 | 96 | 100% | 145 | 21 | 348 | 45 |
| Labour | 95 | 96 | 99% | 185 | 11 | 292 | 27 |
| Greens | 94 | 96 | 98% | 169 | 15 | 322 | 11 |
| ACT | 85 | 96 | 89% | 83 | 11 | 253 | 29 |
| NZ First | 56 | 96 | 58% | 20 | 4 | 147 | 11 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 59 | 96 | 61% | 64 | 6 | 162 | 5 |
| TOP | 50 | 96 | 52% | 48 | 5 | 138 | 11 |

## Infrastructure and local services

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 73 | 93 | 78% | 84 | 21 | 336 | 60 |
| Labour | 65 | 93 | 70% | 95 | 18 | 239 | 17 |
| Greens | 65 | 93 | 70% | 142 | 8 | 219 | 12 |
| ACT | 52 | 93 | 56% | 34 | 8 | 174 | 21 |
| NZ First | 44 | 93 | 47% | 20 | 4 | 127 | 18 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 21 | 93 | 23% | 19 | 6 | 57 | 6 |
| TOP | 19 | 93 | 20% | 21 | 9 | 36 | 4 |

## Healthcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 64 | 71 | 90% | 85 | 10 | 264 | 21 |
| Labour | 64 | 71 | 90% | 169 | 9 | 229 | 11 |
| Greens | 63 | 71 | 89% | 126 | 5 | 213 | 3 |
| ACT | 56 | 71 | 79% | 60 | 9 | 205 | 14 |
| NZ First | 46 | 71 | 65% | 38 | 8 | 160 | 6 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 46 | 71 | 65% | 42 | 1 | 136 | 7 |
| TOP | 27 | 71 | 38% | 19 | 4 | 84 | 5 |

## Cost of living

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 67 | 68 | 99% | 104 | 23 | 183 | 24 |
| Labour | 66 | 68 | 97% | 176 | 17 | 184 | 10 |
| Greens | 66 | 68 | 97% | 125 | 16 | 187 | 7 |
| ACT | 60 | 68 | 88% | 58 | 13 | 155 | 16 |
| NZ First | 51 | 68 | 75% | 50 | 10 | 126 | 4 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 50 | 68 | 74% | 66 | 8 | 112 | 2 |
| TOP | 29 | 68 | 43% | 21 | 5 | 47 | 2 |

## Jobs and unemployment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 57 | 57 | 100% | 48 | 13 | 239 | 19 |
| Labour | 57 | 57 | 100% | 82 | 15 | 258 | 12 |
| Greens | 56 | 57 | 98% | 91 | 10 | 205 | 16 |
| ACT | 52 | 57 | 91% | 32 | 11 | 195 | 20 |
| NZ First | 38 | 57 | 67% | 26 | 6 | 127 | 19 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 31 | 57 | 54% | 18 | 2 | 80 | 6 |
| TOP | 21 | 57 | 37% | 9 | 2 | 59 | 6 |

## Education and childcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 54 | 55 | 98% | 87 | 7 | 213 | 18 |
| Labour | 54 | 55 | 98% | 108 | 11 | 198 | 14 |
| Greens | 55 | 55 | 100% | 119 | 3 | 182 | 8 |
| ACT | 49 | 55 | 89% | 38 | 6 | 154 | 19 |
| NZ First | 35 | 55 | 64% | 31 | 9 | 81 | 15 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 33 | 55 | 60% | 34 | 2 | 115 | 6 |
| TOP | 17 | 55 | 31% | 10 | 3 | 46 | 6 |

## Tax and public spending

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 53 | 55 | 96% | 50 | 19 | 210 | 31 |
| Labour | 50 | 55 | 91% | 89 | 22 | 163 | 21 |
| Greens | 46 | 55 | 84% | 73 | 17 | 136 | 24 |
| ACT | 44 | 55 | 80% | 35 | 13 | 139 | 25 |
| NZ First | 27 | 55 | 49% | 31 | 4 | 66 | 11 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 22 | 55 | 40% | 25 | 5 | 60 | 6 |
| TOP | 20 | 55 | 36% | 16 | 5 | 49 | 11 |

## Democratic institutions and rights

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 50 | 38% | 7 | 3 | 55 | 8 |
| Labour | 16 | 50 | 32% | 17 | 1 | 56 | 2 |
| Greens | 16 | 50 | 32% | 16 | 1 | 60 | 0 |
| ACT | 14 | 50 | 28% | 8 | 3 | 52 | 6 |
| NZ First | 10 | 50 | 20% | 2 | 1 | 47 | 4 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 10 | 50 | 20% | 10 | 1 | 44 | 0 |
| TOP | 9 | 50 | 18% | 5 | 0 | 28 | 1 |

## Fuel and energy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 34 | 34 | 100% | 55 | 5 | 167 | 9 |
| Labour | 34 | 34 | 100% | 62 | 17 | 152 | 9 |
| Greens | 34 | 34 | 100% | 49 | 12 | 156 | 13 |
| ACT | 29 | 34 | 85% | 34 | 4 | 125 | 9 |
| NZ First | 31 | 34 | 91% | 35 | 6 | 123 | 9 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 16 | 34 | 47% | 9 | 4 | 45 | 7 |
| TOP | 10 | 34 | 29% | 6 | 6 | 36 | 4 |

## Economy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 30 | 31 | 97% | 56 | 9 | 115 | 13 |
| Labour | 31 | 31 | 100% | 55 | 13 | 125 | 13 |
| Greens | 28 | 31 | 90% | 35 | 9 | 96 | 9 |
| ACT | 29 | 31 | 94% | 37 | 10 | 94 | 7 |
| NZ First | 25 | 31 | 81% | 28 | 4 | 86 | 6 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 11 | 31 | 35% | 2 | 0 | 38 | 0 |
| TOP | 8 | 31 | 26% | 4 | 0 | 16 | 0 |

## Poverty and welfare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 31 | 31 | 100% | 32 | 11 | 135 | 20 |
| Labour | 31 | 31 | 100% | 72 | 9 | 101 | 4 |
| Greens | 31 | 31 | 100% | 90 | 3 | 112 | 0 |
| ACT | 24 | 31 | 77% | 8 | 3 | 107 | 8 |
| NZ First | 22 | 31 | 71% | 12 | 4 | 72 | 14 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 19 | 31 | 61% | 25 | 2 | 79 | 2 |
| TOP | 13 | 31 | 42% | 13 | 1 | 43 | 1 |

## Climate and disaster resilience

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 19 | 4 | 87 | 11 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 16 | 3 | 98 | 8 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 23 | 3 | 101 | 2 |
| ACT | 19 | 19 | 100% | 17 | 2 | 83 | 5 |
| NZ First | 18 | 19 | 95% | 13 | 2 | 75 | 5 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 11 | 19 | 58% | 5 | 2 | 48 | 0 |
| TOP | 9 | 19 | 47% | 5 | 0 | 38 | 0 |

## Retirement and aged care

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 18 | 1 | 67 | 3 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 25 | 3 | 60 | 2 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 20 | 3 | 62 | 0 |
| ACT | 17 | 19 | 89% | 7 | 1 | 57 | 2 |
| NZ First | 18 | 19 | 95% | 6 | 0 | 70 | 3 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 9 | 19 | 47% | 2 | 0 | 33 | 0 |
| TOP | 13 | 19 | 68% | 5 | 2 | 49 | 1 |

## Rural and agricultural policy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 18 | 18 | 100% | 43 | 7 | 85 | 8 |
| Labour | 18 | 18 | 100% | 23 | 8 | 81 | 10 |
| Greens | 18 | 18 | 100% | 23 | 10 | 75 | 13 |
| ACT | 18 | 18 | 100% | 39 | 5 | 77 | 6 |
| NZ First | 14 | 18 | 78% | 20 | 4 | 52 | 7 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 10 | 18 | 56% | 5 | 2 | 35 | 7 |
| TOP | 2 | 18 | 11% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 |

## Te Tiriti and Māori–Crown relations

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 13 | 15 | 87% | 4 | 0 | 65 | 0 |
| Labour | 14 | 15 | 93% | 4 | 1 | 61 | 1 |
| Greens | 13 | 15 | 87% | 5 | 0 | 61 | 0 |
| ACT | 13 | 15 | 87% | 4 | 0 | 74 | 2 |
| NZ First | 13 | 15 | 87% | 3 | 0 | 63 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 13 | 15 | 87% | 6 | 0 | 66 | 0 |
| TOP | 4 | 15 | 27% | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 |

## Environment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 14 | 14 | 100% | 25 | 1 | 72 | 4 |
| Labour | 14 | 14 | 100% | 11 | 2 | 73 | 4 |
| Greens | 14 | 14 | 100% | 15 | 4 | 76 | 0 |
| ACT | 13 | 14 | 93% | 15 | 1 | 75 | 4 |
| NZ First | 9 | 14 | 64% | 9 | 1 | 43 | 4 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 7 | 14 | 50% | 8 | 0 | 27 | 1 |
| TOP | 5 | 14 | 36% | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 |

## Immigration

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 14 | 14 | 100% | 17 | 2 | 65 | 2 |
| Labour | 14 | 14 | 100% | 24 | 10 | 66 | 4 |
| Greens | 14 | 14 | 100% | 27 | 1 | 44 | 1 |
| ACT | 14 | 14 | 100% | 12 | 5 | 75 | 17 |
| NZ First | 14 | 14 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 86 | 24 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 5 | 14 | 36% | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| TOP | 2 | 14 | 14% | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 |

## Foreign affairs and defence

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 13 | 13 | 100% | 18 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
| Labour | 13 | 13 | 100% | 13 | 0 | 92 | 4 |
| Greens | 13 | 13 | 100% | 10 | 1 | 85 | 0 |
| ACT | 12 | 13 | 92% | 16 | 0 | 48 | 4 |
| NZ First | 12 | 13 | 92% | 8 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 8 | 13 | 62% | 2 | 0 | 45 | 3 |
| TOP | 4 | 13 | 31% | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 |

## Mental health and addiction

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 10 | 11 | 91% | 6 | 4 | 37 | 0 |
| Labour | 11 | 11 | 100% | 15 | 2 | 34 | 0 |
| Greens | 11 | 11 | 100% | 19 | 2 | 30 | 0 |
| ACT | 8 | 11 | 73% | 3 | 1 | 25 | 3 |
| NZ First | 6 | 11 | 55% | 1 | 2 | 23 | 1 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 5 | 11 | 45% | 6 | 1 | 18 | 1 |
| TOP | 6 | 11 | 55% | 8 | 0 | 18 | 0 |

## Crime and justice

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 7 | 7 | 100% | 5 | 1 | 57 | 1 |
| Labour | 7 | 7 | 100% | 10 | 1 | 42 | 5 |
| Greens | 7 | 7 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 46 | 0 |
| ACT | 7 | 7 | 100% | 6 | 0 | 52 | 1 |
| NZ First | 4 | 7 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 4 | 7 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 32 | 0 |
| TOP | 2 | 7 | 29% | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 |

## How AI linked parties to voters’ priorities

We read 31 answers to eight questions about voting choices. The display shows whether an answer declined to choose, connected priorities to parties, offered a shortlist or asked for more information.

| Question | Assistant | Declined to choose | Matched parties to priorities | Named a shortlist | Asked what matters | Chose a party |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PF017 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF017 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF017 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF017 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | yes | no | no |
| PF034 | Gemini | no | yes | yes | yes | no |
| PF034 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF034 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | no | no |
| PF044 | Gemini | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | Google AI Mode | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | AI Overviews | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | Gemini | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF056 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF072 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF072 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Google AI Mode | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF089 | AI Overviews | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF104 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | no | no |
| PF104 | Gemini | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | Google AI Mode | no | no | no | no | no |
| PF104 | AI Overviews | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | Gemini | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | Google AI Mode | yes | no | no | no | no |

## Locations

[Auckland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r01)

[Northland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r02)

[Tauranga](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r03)

[Hawke’s Bay](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r04)

[Taranaki](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r05)

[Wellington](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r06)

[Canterbury](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r07)

[Dunedin](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r08)

[Queenstown Lakes](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/r09)

## Voter profiles

[First-time voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s01): Apprentice voting for the first time

[Student renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s02): Student renting and working part time

[Variable-hours renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s03): Renter with variable work hours

[First-home savers](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s04): Couple saving for a first home

[Mortgage-stretched household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s05): Working household under mortgage pressure

[Sole parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s06): Sole parent balancing preschool care and paid work

[Learning-support parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s07): Parent seeking learning support at school

[Recently redundant](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s08): Worker recently made redundant

[Long-term illness](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s09): Person unable to work because of long-term illness

[Café owner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s10): Café owner with a small team

[Small exporter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s11): Small exporter planning investment

[Retired homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s12): Retired homeowner on NZ Super

[Renting retiree](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s13): Retiree still renting

[Independent living](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s14): Disabled adult seeking independent living

[Unpaid carer](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s15): Unpaid carer juggling work and care

[Farming household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s16): Farming household weighing costs and environmental rules

[Rural, not farming](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s17): Rural resident outside farming

[Overseas voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s18): Eligible overseas voter considering returning

[Māori whānau](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s19): Māori whānau balancing costs, services and Treaty questions

[Pacific household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s20): Pacific household with children and older relatives

[New citizen](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s21): Migrant who has recently become a citizen

[Plain explanations](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s22): Voter who wants plain explanations

[Flood-exposed homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/voters/s23): Homeowner exposed to flooding and insurance pressure

## Sources

## ChatGPT

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| labour.org.nz | 144 |
| national.org.nz | 131 |
| greens.org.nz | 109 |
| act.org.nz | 62 |
| policy.nz | 62 |
| nzfirst.nz | 60 |
| interest.co.nz | 42 |
| thedlist.co.nz | 33 |
| beehive.govt.nz | 32 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 31 |

## Gemini

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| whichparty.nz | 55 |
| labour.org.nz | 25 |
| national.org.nz | 22 |
| bdo.nz | 21 |
| policy.nz | 21 |
| apex.org.nz | 18 |
| kiwicoaches.co.nz | 18 |
| thedlist.co.nz | 18 |
| interest.co.nz | 17 |
| nzmj.org.nz | 16 |

## Google AI Mode

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| rnz.co.nz | 99 |
| policy.nz | 75 |
| labour.org.nz | 49 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 45 |
| national.org.nz | 38 |
| elections.nz | 28 |
| greens.org.nz | 25 |
| thespinoff.co.nz | 25 |
| facebook.com | 23 |
| vote.nz | 20 |

## AI Overviews

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| rnz.co.nz | 110 |
| facebook.com | 99 |
| labour.org.nz | 71 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 70 |
| policy.nz | 67 |
| national.org.nz | 53 |
| greens.org.nz | 51 |
| youtube.com | 48 |
| whichparty.nz | 44 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 25 |

## Accuracy

### FamilyBoost still uses a 25% rebate and $180,000 annual income ceiling · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Childcare Support (FamilyBoost): The National-led framework relies heavily on FamilyBoost, a targeted childcare tax rebate designed for families earning up to $180,000 per year.

What the primary source says: For childcare fees from July 2025, the rebate rose to 40% and families earning up to about $229,000 a year could qualify.

[Government FamilyBoost change announcement](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/households-get-extra-familyboost-help) · 7 July 2025 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/2e824af6-f538-4ffb-9e32-d311b6412793.json)

### FamilyBoost still uses a 25% rebate and $180,000 annual income ceiling · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Childcare Support: Their flagship policy for families is FamilyBoost, which provides a rebate of up to 25% on early childhood education (ECE) fees for families earning up to $180,000.

What the primary source says: For childcare fees from July 2025, the rebate rose to 40% and families earning up to about $229,000 a year could qualify.

[Government FamilyBoost change announcement](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/households-get-extra-familyboost-help) · 7 July 2025 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/e08483a1-ce6a-46d5-9f91-77b5c4d2b803.json)

### A 20-seat party entitlement produces 20 list MPs in addition to electorate MPs · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: If a party is entitled to 20 seats based on their Party Vote, the first 20 people on their list get to go into Parliament (alongside any local MPs that party won).

What the primary source says: A party’s electorate MPs count towards its total seats. List MPs fill the remaining seats; they are not added on top of that total.

[Electoral Commission MMP explanation](https://elections.nz/democracy-in-nz/what-is-new-zealands-system-of-government/what-is-mmp) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/64751c57-f3c4-4623-8d1b-80bf9a74deb1.json)

### Family tax credit abatement uses $44,900 and 27.5% · ChatGPT

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Inland Revenue currently states that the Family Tax Credit starts reducing above annual family income of $44,900, at an abatement rate of 27.5%.

What the primary source says: Inland Revenue says the payment starts reducing when annual family income exceeds $44,900, at a rate of 27.5 cents for each extra dollar.

[Inland Revenue family tax credit](https://www.ird.govt.nz/working-for-families/types/family-tax-credit) · 25 February 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/e08483a1-ce6a-46d5-9f91-77b5c4d2b803.json)

### Election day, enrolment deadline and advance voting dates · ChatGPT

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: One practical reminder: election day is Saturday, 7 November 2026, and the deadline to enrol is Sunday, 25 October. Advance voting opens on 26 October.

What the primary source says: The official timetable gives 25 October as the enrolment deadline, 26 October as the start of advance voting and 7 November as election day.

[Electoral Commission 2026 timetable](https://vote.nz/2026-general-election/about/overview/key-dates) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/59e70e1e-2d99-444a-affc-d4bb386bb127.json)

### Redundancy compensation is not an automatic general entitlement · ChatGPT

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Redundancy compensation is not automatically required unless provided for in your agreement.

What the primary source says: A redundancy payment depends on the employment agreement and any payment negotiated. It is not automatically required in every case.

[Employment New Zealand redundancy guidance](https://www.employment.govt.nz/ending-employment/redundancy) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/1c6d86dd-94b5-4927-91de-4a0fdc1e96f6.json)

### The Reserve Bank sets the OCR and banks set mortgage rates · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Interest Rates and the Mortgage: None of the political parties directly set the Official Cash Rate (OCR) or mortgage interest rates, as monetary policy is independently managed by the Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ).

What the primary source says: The Reserve Bank sets the Official Cash Rate. Banks decide their own mortgage rates.

[Reserve Bank official cash rate explanation](https://www.rbnz.govt.nz/monetary-policy/about-monetary-policy/the-official-cash-rate) · 2 September 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/463c39bc-c868-4abc-a70c-c32da549b2ca.json)

### Dunedin outpatients began seeing patients in August 2026 · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: August 2026: The Outpatient Building (Whare Mātūtū) was officially opened and began seeing outpatients.

What the primary source says: The August opening ceremony came before patient care began. Health New Zealand records the first patients on 12 October.

[Dated government hospital opening release](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/new-dunedin-hospital-outpatient-building-officially-opens) · 28 August 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/1d93d228-85e3-47c2-8391-1fc8e7fef3a8.json)

### National proposes reducing domestic student-loan repayments from 12% to 10% in April 2027 · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Loans & Living Costs: National’s 2026 framework keeps graduates repaying their student loans, but includes a policy to cut the repayment rate from 12% to 10% (starting April 2027), which would leave more cash in part-time or full-time working students' pockets post-graduation.

What the primary source says: National’s policy proposes reducing the student loan repayment rate from 12% to 10% from 1 April 2027.

[National Back Pocket Boost for Graduates](https://www.national.org.nz/policies/boost-for-graduates) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/5/answers/62c87be8-d98e-4444-b59c-377a439af969.json)

## Method and evidence

[Read the method](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/method)

[Explore the evidence](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/5/evidence)

[How we stay independent](https://nzbrands.ai/about/independence)
