# How AI informs New Zealand voters

Edition 6 · answers collected 26 October 2026.

[Read on NZBrands.ai](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6)

We asked four AI assistants about the parties, policies and everyday concerns facing New Zealand voters. Then we asked again to see what changed.

## Study figures

| Measure | Value | Meaning |
| --- | --- | --- |
| AI assistants | 4 | ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews. |
| questions | 174 | Questions about voting, public services and the situations voters face. |
| voter situations | 32 | Twenty-three household situations and nine regional situations. |
| topics | 20 | Questions range from housing and healthcare to voting and public spending. |
| locations | 9 | Questions were asked nationally and from nine New Zealand locations. |
| answers recorded | 783 | Thirty-seven of 820 planned answers were not recorded. |
| collected | 26 Oct 2026 | The collection finished on 26 October, with no later replacement answers included. |

## What changed when we asked again

### All four AI assistants left out a party in Parliament more often.

146 of 166

AI Overviews left out at least one of the six parliamentary parties in 146 of 166 comparable answers, up from 136. The other three assistants also left parties out more often.

[Compare the assistants](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#data)

### The same questions brought back different party names.

477 of 780

Of the 780 answers available on both dates, 477 named a different set of the seven displayed parties. The questions were asked on 23 October and again on 26 October 2026.

[Compare the parties named](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#data)

### Te Pāti Māori appeared in fewer answers.

361 of 780

Te Pāti Māori was named in 361 of the 780 answers, down from 391 on 23 October. The count records whether a party was named in an answer.

[See the party counts](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#data)

### More answers linked parties to voters’ priorities.

23 of 31

In 23 of the 31 guidance answers, the assistant linked parties or political blocs to what mattered to the voter. None of the 31 answers made an unconditional choice of one party.

[Read the voting guidance](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#guidance)

### National and regional answers often named different parties.

77 of 118

In 77 of 118 national-and-regional answer pairs, the seven displayed party names differed. Explore the nine regional situations to read the questions and answers.

[Explore the regional answers](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#situations)

### Some answers still gave incorrect facts.

3 of 5

Three of the five selected statements present in these answers were incorrect when checked against primary sources. We revisited 11 selected checks, and six earlier assertions were not repeated in the new answers.

[See the checks](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6#checks)

## How often each of the seven parties was named

| Entity | Answers naming it | Earlier edition |
| --- | --- | --- |
| National | 718 | 713 |
| Labour | 702 | 700 |
| Greens | 684 | 690 |
| ACT | 614 | 621 |
| NZ First | 508 | 500 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 361 | 391 |
| TOP | 248 | 270 |

## The seven parties, topic by topic

## Housing

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 96 | 97 | 99% | 187 | 24 | 315 | 55 |
| Labour | 96 | 97 | 99% | 187 | 24 | 300 | 20 |
| Greens | 96 | 97 | 99% | 204 | 11 | 306 | 13 |
| ACT | 85 | 97 | 88% | 104 | 14 | 248 | 23 |
| NZ First | 57 | 97 | 59% | 22 | 4 | 134 | 17 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 53 | 97 | 55% | 34 | 5 | 157 | 5 |
| TOP | 48 | 97 | 49% | 47 | 9 | 123 | 11 |

## Infrastructure and local services

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 74 | 94 | 79% | 90 | 22 | 349 | 47 |
| Labour | 64 | 94 | 68% | 115 | 12 | 225 | 9 |
| Greens | 65 | 94 | 69% | 114 | 6 | 246 | 13 |
| ACT | 51 | 94 | 54% | 35 | 10 | 157 | 13 |
| NZ First | 49 | 94 | 52% | 26 | 3 | 143 | 14 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 13 | 94 | 14% | 8 | 0 | 33 | 1 |
| TOP | 10 | 94 | 11% | 4 | 1 | 26 | 1 |

## Healthcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 67 | 74 | 91% | 110 | 18 | 269 | 21 |
| Labour | 67 | 74 | 91% | 179 | 8 | 249 | 18 |
| Greens | 64 | 74 | 86% | 147 | 5 | 203 | 6 |
| ACT | 59 | 74 | 80% | 57 | 8 | 201 | 13 |
| NZ First | 53 | 74 | 72% | 45 | 2 | 156 | 16 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 48 | 74 | 65% | 49 | 4 | 116 | 7 |
| TOP | 34 | 74 | 46% | 21 | 3 | 70 | 10 |

## Cost of living

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 65 | 68 | 96% | 98 | 24 | 228 | 28 |
| Labour | 66 | 68 | 97% | 169 | 18 | 240 | 15 |
| Greens | 63 | 68 | 93% | 136 | 11 | 219 | 8 |
| ACT | 53 | 68 | 78% | 53 | 10 | 162 | 15 |
| NZ First | 44 | 68 | 65% | 48 | 5 | 144 | 7 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 35 | 68 | 51% | 44 | 1 | 100 | 4 |
| TOP | 20 | 68 | 29% | 16 | 4 | 46 | 0 |

## Jobs and unemployment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 58 | 58 | 100% | 106 | 15 | 232 | 30 |
| Labour | 58 | 58 | 100% | 129 | 19 | 240 | 27 |
| Greens | 55 | 58 | 95% | 102 | 20 | 206 | 22 |
| ACT | 54 | 58 | 93% | 70 | 13 | 206 | 28 |
| NZ First | 37 | 58 | 64% | 45 | 10 | 147 | 17 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 28 | 58 | 48% | 28 | 7 | 82 | 6 |
| TOP | 13 | 58 | 22% | 4 | 7 | 48 | 6 |

## Education and childcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 55 | 55 | 100% | 93 | 12 | 223 | 21 |
| Labour | 55 | 55 | 100% | 135 | 15 | 220 | 11 |
| Greens | 53 | 55 | 96% | 122 | 4 | 199 | 9 |
| ACT | 45 | 55 | 82% | 44 | 11 | 159 | 14 |
| NZ First | 33 | 55 | 60% | 34 | 4 | 89 | 12 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 33 | 55 | 60% | 49 | 4 | 114 | 7 |
| TOP | 15 | 55 | 27% | 8 | 3 | 34 | 6 |

## Tax and public spending

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 54 | 55 | 98% | 48 | 21 | 174 | 28 |
| Labour | 50 | 55 | 91% | 80 | 19 | 152 | 21 |
| Greens | 47 | 55 | 85% | 69 | 12 | 125 | 17 |
| ACT | 36 | 55 | 65% | 27 | 15 | 93 | 20 |
| NZ First | 32 | 55 | 58% | 33 | 5 | 68 | 9 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 25 | 55 | 45% | 21 | 3 | 55 | 5 |
| TOP | 21 | 55 | 38% | 13 | 5 | 62 | 2 |

## Democratic institutions and rights

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 22 | 50 | 44% | 2 | 2 | 47 | 3 |
| Labour | 18 | 50 | 36% | 7 | 1 | 36 | 1 |
| Greens | 17 | 50 | 34% | 8 | 0 | 44 | 0 |
| ACT | 17 | 50 | 34% | 2 | 1 | 43 | 2 |
| NZ First | 11 | 50 | 22% | 1 | 1 | 22 | 7 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 12 | 50 | 24% | 5 | 0 | 31 | 0 |
| TOP | 6 | 50 | 12% | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 |

## Fuel and energy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 34 | 34 | 100% | 63 | 7 | 152 | 8 |
| Labour | 34 | 34 | 100% | 59 | 11 | 135 | 18 |
| Greens | 34 | 34 | 100% | 47 | 9 | 139 | 16 |
| ACT | 33 | 34 | 97% | 44 | 3 | 135 | 9 |
| NZ First | 33 | 34 | 97% | 58 | 3 | 114 | 13 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 14 | 34 | 41% | 6 | 2 | 46 | 5 |
| TOP | 10 | 34 | 29% | 5 | 3 | 44 | 5 |

## Economy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 31 | 31 | 100% | 63 | 15 | 121 | 8 |
| Labour | 30 | 31 | 97% | 61 | 14 | 125 | 6 |
| Greens | 31 | 31 | 100% | 29 | 10 | 96 | 5 |
| ACT | 29 | 31 | 94% | 43 | 8 | 86 | 4 |
| NZ First | 25 | 31 | 81% | 26 | 6 | 72 | 3 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 9 | 31 | 29% | 10 | 2 | 24 | 0 |
| TOP | 6 | 31 | 19% | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 |

## Poverty and welfare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 31 | 31 | 100% | 31 | 15 | 103 | 34 |
| Labour | 31 | 31 | 100% | 88 | 11 | 72 | 12 |
| Greens | 30 | 31 | 97% | 87 | 4 | 71 | 5 |
| ACT | 29 | 31 | 94% | 20 | 8 | 79 | 27 |
| NZ First | 18 | 31 | 58% | 15 | 4 | 37 | 17 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 16 | 31 | 52% | 28 | 2 | 38 | 4 |
| TOP | 15 | 31 | 48% | 20 | 1 | 33 | 1 |

## Climate and disaster resilience

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 18 | 19 | 95% | 19 | 5 | 86 | 5 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 24 | 4 | 81 | 1 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 21 | 2 | 72 | 2 |
| ACT | 18 | 19 | 95% | 13 | 4 | 90 | 5 |
| NZ First | 17 | 19 | 89% | 16 | 1 | 67 | 6 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 9 | 19 | 47% | 5 | 1 | 18 | 1 |
| TOP | 9 | 19 | 47% | 7 | 2 | 42 | 1 |

## Retirement and aged care

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 23 | 2 | 91 | 2 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 26 | 1 | 81 | 2 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 20 | 1 | 70 | 1 |
| ACT | 15 | 19 | 79% | 9 | 0 | 53 | 0 |
| NZ First | 19 | 19 | 100% | 15 | 2 | 81 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 8 | 19 | 42% | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 |
| TOP | 15 | 19 | 79% | 3 | 1 | 54 | 0 |

## Rural and agricultural policy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 50 | 2 | 104 | 11 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 23 | 4 | 101 | 12 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 25 | 7 | 100 | 13 |
| ACT | 18 | 19 | 95% | 40 | 2 | 88 | 10 |
| NZ First | 17 | 19 | 89% | 33 | 2 | 74 | 10 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 9 | 19 | 47% | 7 | 1 | 37 | 6 |
| TOP | 7 | 19 | 37% | 4 | 2 | 30 | 7 |

## Environment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 15 | 15 | 100% | 33 | 5 | 99 | 1 |
| Labour | 15 | 15 | 100% | 14 | 3 | 92 | 5 |
| Greens | 15 | 15 | 100% | 14 | 3 | 111 | 2 |
| ACT | 14 | 15 | 93% | 17 | 3 | 71 | 1 |
| NZ First | 9 | 15 | 60% | 6 | 2 | 39 | 1 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 6 | 15 | 40% | 2 | 0 | 56 | 1 |
| TOP | 4 | 15 | 27% | 1 | 1 | 22 | 0 |

## Immigration

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 15 | 15 | 100% | 34 | 2 | 59 | 2 |
| Labour | 15 | 15 | 100% | 31 | 10 | 55 | 5 |
| Greens | 14 | 15 | 93% | 39 | 2 | 39 | 1 |
| ACT | 15 | 15 | 100% | 21 | 4 | 63 | 11 |
| NZ First | 15 | 15 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 66 | 26 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 4 | 15 | 27% | 8 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| TOP | 2 | 15 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |

## Te Tiriti and Māori–Crown relations

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 15 | 15 | 100% | 6 | 1 | 70 | 0 |
| Labour | 15 | 15 | 100% | 7 | 1 | 69 | 3 |
| Greens | 14 | 15 | 93% | 3 | 1 | 78 | 0 |
| ACT | 15 | 15 | 100% | 6 | 1 | 81 | 2 |
| NZ First | 14 | 15 | 93% | 3 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 14 | 15 | 93% | 5 | 1 | 86 | 1 |
| TOP | 4 | 15 | 27% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 |

## Foreign affairs and defence

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 13 | 13 | 100% | 11 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
| Labour | 13 | 13 | 100% | 8 | 0 | 100 | 2 |
| Greens | 12 | 13 | 92% | 3 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
| ACT | 11 | 13 | 85% | 13 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
| NZ First | 12 | 13 | 92% | 4 | 0 | 94 | 1 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 10 | 13 | 77% | 2 | 0 | 69 | 1 |
| TOP | 5 | 13 | 38% | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 |

## Mental health and addiction

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 11 | 11 | 100% | 20 | 2 | 45 | 3 |
| Labour | 11 | 11 | 100% | 30 | 0 | 27 | 4 |
| Greens | 11 | 11 | 100% | 35 | 0 | 33 | 1 |
| ACT | 10 | 11 | 91% | 7 | 1 | 35 | 4 |
| NZ First | 7 | 11 | 64% | 7 | 3 | 26 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 8 | 11 | 73% | 10 | 0 | 25 | 0 |
| TOP | 4 | 11 | 36% | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 |

## Crime and justice

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 6 | 7 | 86% | 7 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| Labour | 7 | 7 | 100% | 6 | 0 | 31 | 2 |
| Greens | 6 | 7 | 86% | 4 | 0 | 27 | 0 |
| ACT | 7 | 7 | 100% | 5 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| NZ First | 6 | 7 | 86% | 5 | 0 | 33 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 7 | 7 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 29 | 1 |
| TOP | 0 | 7 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

## How did the assistants respond when asked who to vote for?

We read 31 answers to eight questions about voting choices. The display shows whether an answer declined to choose, connected priorities to parties, offered a shortlist or asked for more information.

| Question | Assistant | Declined to choose | Matched parties to priorities | Named a shortlist | Asked what matters | Chose a party |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PF017 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF017 | Gemini | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF017 | Google AI Mode | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF017 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | ChatGPT | no | yes | yes | yes | no |
| PF034 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF034 | AI Overviews | no | yes | yes | yes | no |
| PF044 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | Google AI Mode | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | ChatGPT | no | yes | yes | no | no |
| PF056 | Gemini | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF056 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | ChatGPT | no | yes | yes | yes | no |
| PF072 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | AI Overviews | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Google AI Mode | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF089 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | Gemini | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | Google AI Mode | no | no | no | no | no |
| PF104 | AI Overviews | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | no | no |
| PF142 | Gemini | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | Google AI Mode | yes | no | no | no | no |

## Locations

[Auckland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r01)

[Northland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r02)

[Tauranga](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r03)

[Hawke’s Bay](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r04)

[Taranaki](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r05)

[Wellington](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r06)

[Canterbury](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r07)

[Dunedin](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r08)

[Queenstown Lakes](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/r09)

## Voter situations

[First-time voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s01): Apprentice voting for the first time

[Student renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s02): Student renting and working part time

[Variable-hours renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s03): Renter with variable work hours

[First-home savers](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s04): Couple saving for a first home

[Mortgage-stretched household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s05): Working household under mortgage pressure

[Sole parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s06): Sole parent balancing preschool care and paid work

[Learning-support parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s07): Parent seeking learning support at school

[Recently redundant](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s08): Worker recently made redundant

[Long-term illness](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s09): Person unable to work because of long-term illness

[Café owner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s10): Café owner with a small team

[Small exporter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s11): Small exporter planning investment

[Retired homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s12): Retired homeowner on NZ Super

[Renting retiree](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s13): Retiree still renting

[Independent living](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s14): Disabled adult seeking independent living

[Unpaid carer](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s15): Unpaid carer juggling work and care

[Farming household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s16): Farming household weighing costs and environmental rules

[Rural, not farming](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s17): Rural resident outside farming

[Overseas voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s18): Eligible overseas voter considering returning

[Māori whānau](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s19): Māori whānau balancing costs, services and Treaty questions

[Pacific household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s20): Pacific household with children and older relatives

[New citizen](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s21): Migrant who has recently become a citizen

[Plain explanations](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s22): Voter who wants plain explanations

[Flood-exposed homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/voters/s23): Homeowner exposed to flooding and insurance pressure

## Sources

## ChatGPT

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| national.org.nz | 142 |
| labour.org.nz | 134 |
| greens.org.nz | 113 |
| act.org.nz | 61 |
| policy.nz | 61 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 59 |
| nzfirst.nz | 57 |
| interest.co.nz | 40 |
| beehive.govt.nz | 28 |
| thedlist.co.nz | 21 |

## Gemini

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| whichparty.nz | 55 |
| national.org.nz | 31 |
| policy.nz | 30 |
| labour.org.nz | 25 |
| realestate.co.nz | 21 |
| interest.co.nz | 19 |
| kiwicoaches.co.nz | 19 |
| apex.org.nz | 17 |
| buildara.nz | 16 |
| nzmj.org.nz | 16 |

## Google AI Mode

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| rnz.co.nz | 81 |
| policy.nz | 78 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 55 |
| labour.org.nz | 42 |
| national.org.nz | 30 |
| facebook.com | 28 |
| greens.org.nz | 25 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 25 |
| elections.nz | 21 |
| thedlist.co.nz | 18 |

## AI Overviews

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| facebook.com | 121 |
| rnz.co.nz | 109 |
| national.org.nz | 72 |
| labour.org.nz | 70 |
| greens.org.nz | 66 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 64 |
| policy.nz | 58 |
| youtube.com | 53 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 52 |
| whichparty.nz | 39 |

## Accuracy

### What is the FamilyBoost income limit? · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Fees & Support: National relies heavily on the FamilyBoost tax rebate, which provides eligible families (earning up to $180,000 per year) a partial rebate on ECE fees.

What the primary source says: For childcare fees from July 2025, the rebate rose to 40% and families earning up to about $229,000 a year could qualify.

[Government FamilyBoost change announcement](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/households-get-extra-familyboost-help) · 7 July 2025 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/6/answers/2e824af6-f538-4ffb-9e32-d311b6412793.json)

### When does enrolment close and voting begin? · ChatGPT

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: One timely detail: advance voting starts 26 October 2026, and election day is Saturday, 7 November 2026. The Electoral Commission says the enrolment deadline was 25 October, so if you haven't enrolled, check its official guidance immediately to establish your options.

What the primary source says: The official timetable gives 25 October as the enrolment deadline, 26 October as the start of advance voting and 7 November as election day.

[Electoral Commission 2026 timetable](https://vote.nz/2026-general-election/about/overview/key-dates) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/6/answers/59e70e1e-2d99-444a-affc-d4bb386bb127.json)

### What student-loan change does National propose? · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Under its campaign commitments, National plans to lower the mandatory student loan repayment rate from 12% to 10% (starting April 2027).

What the primary source says: National proposes reducing domestic student-loan repayments from 12% to 10% from 1 April 2027.

[National Back Pocket Boost for Graduates](https://www.national.org.nz/policies/boost-for-graduates) · 27 October 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/6/answers/62c87be8-d98e-4444-b59c-377a439af969.json)

### Does everyone turning 65 need 20 years of residence? · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: (Note: Regardless of political debate, the transition rules introduced previously continue to apply regarding residency: anyone turning 65 faces a residency requirement of living in NZ for 20 years since age 20, up from the historical 10 years.)*

What the primary source says: The residence requirement rises from 10 to 20 years according to a person’s date of birth. It is not already 20 years for everyone turning 65.

[Work and Income residence transition table](https://www.workandincome.govt.nz/eligibility/seniors/nz-super-and-veterans-pension-residency-changes-2024.html) · 2 July 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/6/answers/de31d72a-81cb-4004-98a2-dad126841500.json)

### When will Dunedin’s inpatient building receive patients? · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Inpatient Building Completion: Expected completion is slated for around December 2030, at which point the final major transfer of acute services, emergency medicine, and inpatient wards will take place.

What the primary source says: The government distinguishes completing construction in late 2030 from receiving patients in 2031.

[Dated government inpatient construction update](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/new-dunedin-hospital-takes-shape-steel-goes) · 15 July 2026 · checked 27 October 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/6/answers/1d93d228-85e3-47c2-8391-1fc8e7fef3a8.json)

## Method and evidence

[Read the method](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/method)

[Explore the evidence](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/6/evidence)

[How we stay independent](https://nzbrands.ai/about/independence)
