# How AI informs New Zealand voters

Edition 7 · answers collected 31 October 2026.

[Read on NZBrands.ai](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7)

We asked four AI assistants about the parties, policies and everyday concerns facing New Zealand voters. This edition looks at how their answers changed and which websites they cited.

## Study figures

| Measure | Value | Meaning |
| --- | --- | --- |
| AI assistants | 4 | ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews. |
| questions | 174 | Questions about voting, public services and the situations voters face. |
| voter situations | 32 | Twenty-three household situations and nine regional situations. |
| topics | 20 | Questions range from housing and healthcare to voting and public spending. |
| locations | 9 | Questions were asked nationally and from nine New Zealand locations. |
| answers recorded | 783 | Thirty-seven of 820 planned answers were not recorded. |
| collected | 31 Oct 2026 | The collection finished on 31 October, with no later replacement answers included. |

## What we found when we asked again

### Facebook remained the most-cited website in Google’s AI election summaries.

114 of 169

Facebook was listed as a source in 114 of 169 comparable AI Overviews answers; RNZ appeared in 100. Facebook also ranked first in the previous edition, appearing in 122 of the 169 answers compared.

[Explore the sources](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#sources)

### Te Pāti Māori appeared in more election answers.

386 of 778

Te Pāti Māori was named in 386 of 778 comparable answers, up from 359 in the previous edition. The Opportunity Party also appeared more often, rising from 245 to 267, with 778 answers compared in each edition.

[Compare the parties named](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#data)

### None of the reviewed answers offered a preferred party shortlist.

0 of 31

None of the 31 voting-guidance answers we reviewed offered a preferred party shortlist, compared with four in the previous edition. The assistants still connected voters’ priorities to parties in 24 of those 31 answers.

[Read the voting guidance](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#guidance)

### ChatGPT named every party in Parliament more often.

128 of 165

ChatGPT named all six parliamentary parties in 128 of 165 comparable answers, up from 103. AI Overviews also improved on this measure, while Gemini and Google AI Mode named all six less often.

[Compare the assistants](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#data)

### Nationwide and local searches named different parties.

75 of 116

We compared each question’s nationwide answer with the answer from its location. The party names differed in 75 of 116 comparisons.

[Explore the map](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#situations)

### Some election answers still got important details wrong.

3 of 12

Three of the 12 statements we checked were wrong, including a FamilyBoost rate and the party behind a named energy plan. These checks cover selected statements rather than every claim in every answer.

[Read the checks](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7#checks)

## How often each of the seven parties was named

| Entity | Answers naming it | Earlier edition |
| --- | --- | --- |
| National | 708 | 716 |
| Labour | 694 | 700 |
| Greens | 676 | 682 |
| ACT | 607 | 614 |
| NZ First | 499 | 507 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 386 | 359 |
| TOP | 267 | 245 |

## The seven parties, topic by topic

## Housing

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 95 | 97 | 98% | 129 | 19 | 385 | 54 |
| Labour | 93 | 97 | 96% | 229 | 19 | 404 | 30 |
| Greens | 94 | 97 | 97% | 202 | 13 | 395 | 21 |
| ACT | 88 | 97 | 91% | 87 | 16 | 279 | 41 |
| NZ First | 61 | 97 | 63% | 38 | 8 | 156 | 40 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 56 | 97 | 58% | 68 | 4 | 224 | 11 |
| TOP | 42 | 97 | 43% | 63 | 8 | 147 | 15 |

## Infrastructure and local services

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 73 | 93 | 78% | 108 | 24 | 449 | 51 |
| Labour | 63 | 93 | 68% | 107 | 13 | 278 | 21 |
| Greens | 61 | 93 | 66% | 105 | 5 | 254 | 13 |
| ACT | 48 | 93 | 52% | 34 | 9 | 200 | 20 |
| NZ First | 43 | 93 | 46% | 35 | 9 | 166 | 21 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 18 | 93 | 19% | 6 | 1 | 56 | 7 |
| TOP | 14 | 93 | 15% | 13 | 3 | 72 | 3 |

## Healthcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 67 | 75 | 89% | 98 | 6 | 340 | 30 |
| Labour | 68 | 75 | 91% | 181 | 7 | 324 | 18 |
| Greens | 66 | 75 | 88% | 123 | 5 | 271 | 11 |
| ACT | 62 | 75 | 83% | 78 | 8 | 265 | 25 |
| NZ First | 55 | 75 | 73% | 49 | 7 | 223 | 22 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 47 | 75 | 63% | 62 | 3 | 193 | 16 |
| TOP | 34 | 75 | 45% | 21 | 4 | 133 | 15 |

## Cost of living

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 67 | 68 | 99% | 126 | 20 | 234 | 21 |
| Labour | 68 | 68 | 100% | 233 | 21 | 272 | 20 |
| Greens | 65 | 68 | 96% | 172 | 16 | 241 | 11 |
| ACT | 53 | 68 | 78% | 62 | 10 | 150 | 23 |
| NZ First | 46 | 68 | 68% | 57 | 7 | 156 | 11 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 44 | 68 | 65% | 87 | 5 | 128 | 8 |
| TOP | 20 | 68 | 29% | 19 | 4 | 72 | 8 |

## Jobs and unemployment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 56 | 58 | 97% | 90 | 13 | 306 | 17 |
| Labour | 57 | 58 | 98% | 136 | 14 | 317 | 20 |
| Greens | 55 | 58 | 95% | 106 | 8 | 279 | 19 |
| ACT | 49 | 58 | 84% | 67 | 12 | 236 | 18 |
| NZ First | 40 | 58 | 69% | 38 | 10 | 186 | 11 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 34 | 58 | 59% | 43 | 5 | 169 | 8 |
| TOP | 13 | 58 | 22% | 19 | 2 | 73 | 4 |

## Education and childcare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 54 | 55 | 98% | 95 | 12 | 232 | 24 |
| Labour | 53 | 55 | 96% | 166 | 14 | 185 | 17 |
| Greens | 55 | 55 | 100% | 142 | 3 | 174 | 11 |
| ACT | 45 | 55 | 82% | 61 | 8 | 145 | 27 |
| NZ First | 28 | 55 | 51% | 28 | 5 | 84 | 36 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 34 | 55 | 62% | 48 | 7 | 156 | 12 |
| TOP | 23 | 55 | 42% | 29 | 5 | 67 | 8 |

## Tax and public spending

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 50 | 54 | 93% | 73 | 18 | 199 | 30 |
| Labour | 47 | 54 | 87% | 111 | 25 | 171 | 29 |
| Greens | 43 | 54 | 80% | 94 | 17 | 154 | 18 |
| ACT | 41 | 54 | 76% | 39 | 17 | 124 | 23 |
| NZ First | 34 | 54 | 63% | 35 | 4 | 79 | 16 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 27 | 54 | 50% | 52 | 11 | 86 | 13 |
| TOP | 26 | 54 | 48% | 58 | 12 | 96 | 12 |

## Democratic institutions and rights

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 23 | 50 | 46% | 4 | 0 | 54 | 4 |
| Labour | 23 | 50 | 46% | 10 | 0 | 61 | 0 |
| Greens | 20 | 50 | 40% | 9 | 0 | 59 | 0 |
| ACT | 19 | 50 | 38% | 3 | 0 | 56 | 1 |
| NZ First | 13 | 50 | 26% | 1 | 0 | 31 | 3 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 13 | 50 | 26% | 6 | 0 | 40 | 0 |
| TOP | 9 | 50 | 18% | 4 | 0 | 25 | 1 |

## Fuel and energy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 34 | 34 | 100% | 65 | 11 | 185 | 12 |
| Labour | 33 | 34 | 97% | 65 | 14 | 163 | 14 |
| Greens | 33 | 34 | 97% | 54 | 10 | 162 | 16 |
| ACT | 31 | 34 | 91% | 46 | 4 | 124 | 13 |
| NZ First | 30 | 34 | 88% | 47 | 8 | 141 | 8 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 14 | 34 | 41% | 7 | 8 | 83 | 10 |
| TOP | 15 | 34 | 44% | 7 | 4 | 44 | 8 |

## Economy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 30 | 31 | 97% | 58 | 6 | 209 | 16 |
| Labour | 30 | 31 | 97% | 69 | 13 | 197 | 15 |
| Greens | 26 | 31 | 84% | 35 | 3 | 140 | 10 |
| ACT | 26 | 31 | 84% | 41 | 6 | 166 | 13 |
| NZ First | 21 | 31 | 68% | 30 | 6 | 108 | 11 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 7 | 31 | 23% | 3 | 2 | 39 | 3 |
| TOP | 7 | 31 | 23% | 5 | 1 | 39 | 3 |

## Poverty and welfare

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 31 | 31 | 100% | 27 | 13 | 130 | 26 |
| Labour | 31 | 31 | 100% | 96 | 8 | 98 | 13 |
| Greens | 31 | 31 | 100% | 106 | 2 | 115 | 7 |
| ACT | 26 | 31 | 84% | 13 | 3 | 100 | 27 |
| NZ First | 19 | 31 | 61% | 19 | 3 | 65 | 21 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 20 | 31 | 65% | 59 | 1 | 74 | 6 |
| TOP | 17 | 31 | 55% | 23 | 2 | 50 | 5 |

## Retirement and aged care

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 23 | 2 | 94 | 4 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 29 | 2 | 78 | 4 |
| Greens | 18 | 19 | 95% | 22 | 1 | 90 | 1 |
| ACT | 17 | 19 | 89% | 8 | 1 | 59 | 5 |
| NZ First | 18 | 19 | 95% | 12 | 1 | 89 | 4 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 9 | 19 | 47% | 9 | 1 | 25 | 1 |
| TOP | 11 | 19 | 58% | 8 | 2 | 59 | 1 |

## Rural and agricultural policy

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 19 | 19 | 100% | 67 | 2 | 124 | 11 |
| Labour | 19 | 19 | 100% | 38 | 9 | 116 | 18 |
| Greens | 19 | 19 | 100% | 42 | 4 | 117 | 23 |
| ACT | 19 | 19 | 100% | 44 | 3 | 111 | 11 |
| NZ First | 16 | 19 | 84% | 36 | 3 | 86 | 8 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 8 | 19 | 42% | 9 | 0 | 43 | 11 |
| TOP | 9 | 19 | 47% | 18 | 3 | 52 | 5 |

## Climate and disaster resilience

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 18 | 18 | 100% | 32 | 10 | 98 | 12 |
| Labour | 18 | 18 | 100% | 35 | 10 | 86 | 9 |
| Greens | 18 | 18 | 100% | 39 | 7 | 104 | 8 |
| ACT | 15 | 18 | 83% | 14 | 3 | 96 | 13 |
| NZ First | 12 | 18 | 67% | 17 | 8 | 74 | 6 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 8 | 18 | 44% | 13 | 5 | 36 | 3 |
| TOP | 10 | 18 | 56% | 40 | 2 | 48 | 3 |

## Environment

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 14 | 15 | 93% | 36 | 1 | 91 | 3 |
| Labour | 13 | 15 | 87% | 15 | 2 | 71 | 9 |
| Greens | 15 | 15 | 100% | 14 | 5 | 95 | 10 |
| ACT | 13 | 15 | 87% | 28 | 2 | 85 | 3 |
| NZ First | 12 | 15 | 80% | 21 | 0 | 69 | 6 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 7 | 15 | 47% | 5 | 0 | 48 | 1 |
| TOP | 4 | 15 | 27% | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 |

## Immigration

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 15 | 15 | 100% | 28 | 7 | 66 | 1 |
| Labour | 15 | 15 | 100% | 22 | 12 | 86 | 8 |
| Greens | 13 | 15 | 87% | 49 | 2 | 34 | 1 |
| ACT | 15 | 15 | 100% | 18 | 6 | 74 | 10 |
| NZ First | 14 | 15 | 93% | 1 | 4 | 94 | 29 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 6 | 15 | 40% | 6 | 0 | 21 | 5 |
| TOP | 1 | 15 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |

## Te Tiriti and Māori–Crown relations

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 14 | 15 | 93% | 3 | 1 | 89 | 0 |
| Labour | 14 | 15 | 93% | 2 | 1 | 95 | 1 |
| Greens | 14 | 15 | 93% | 4 | 1 | 88 | 0 |
| ACT | 14 | 15 | 93% | 3 | 1 | 97 | 4 |
| NZ First | 14 | 15 | 93% | 2 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 14 | 15 | 93% | 3 | 1 | 99 | 1 |
| TOP | 4 | 15 | 27% | 0 | 2 | 27 | 1 |

## Foreign affairs and defence

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 12 | 13 | 92% | 28 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
| Labour | 12 | 13 | 92% | 19 | 3 | 75 | 2 |
| Greens | 12 | 13 | 92% | 10 | 1 | 74 | 0 |
| ACT | 11 | 13 | 85% | 13 | 1 | 69 | 1 |
| NZ First | 11 | 13 | 85% | 11 | 2 | 65 | 0 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 6 | 13 | 46% | 0 | 2 | 42 | 0 |
| TOP | 2 | 13 | 15% | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 |

## Mental health and addiction

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 10 | 11 | 91% | 8 | 2 | 37 | 2 |
| Labour | 11 | 11 | 100% | 21 | 5 | 23 | 1 |
| Greens | 11 | 11 | 100% | 34 | 0 | 24 | 1 |
| ACT | 8 | 11 | 73% | 4 | 3 | 23 | 3 |
| NZ First | 6 | 11 | 55% | 3 | 1 | 16 | 1 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 10 | 11 | 91% | 16 | 1 | 15 | 1 |
| TOP | 4 | 11 | 36% | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 |

## Crime and justice

| Party | Answers naming the party | Collected answers | Share | Positive claims | Mixed claims | Neutral claims | Negative claims |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| National | 7 | 7 | 100% | 1 | 4 | 76 | 3 |
| Labour | 7 | 7 | 100% | 3 | 4 | 65 | 4 |
| Greens | 7 | 7 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 77 | 0 |
| ACT | 7 | 7 | 100% | 2 | 3 | 72 | 5 |
| NZ First | 6 | 7 | 86% | 2 | 2 | 71 | 3 |
| Te Pāti Māori | 4 | 7 | 57% | 0 | 1 | 60 | 0 |
| TOP | 2 | 7 | 29% | 0 | 1 | 52 | 0 |

## How did the assistants respond when asked who to vote for?

We reviewed 31 answers to eight questions about voting choices. The chart shows how each assistant responded, from asking for more information to suggesting parties.

| Question | Assistant | Declined to choose | Matched parties to priorities | Named a shortlist | Asked what matters | Chose a party |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PF017 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF017 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF017 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF017 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF034 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF034 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF044 | Google AI Mode | yes | no | no | no | no |
| PF044 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | Gemini | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF056 | Google AI Mode | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF056 | AI Overviews | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF072 | ChatGPT | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF072 | Gemini | no | yes | no | no | no |
| PF072 | Google AI Mode | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF072 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | ChatGPT | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Gemini | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF089 | Google AI Mode | yes | yes | no | no | no |
| PF089 | AI Overviews | yes | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | Gemini | no | no | no | yes | no |
| PF104 | Google AI Mode | no | no | no | no | no |
| PF104 | AI Overviews | no | yes | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | ChatGPT | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | Gemini | yes | no | no | yes | no |
| PF142 | Google AI Mode | yes | no | no | no | no |

## Locations

[Auckland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r01)

[Northland](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r02)

[Tauranga](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r03)

[Hawke’s Bay](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r04)

[Taranaki](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r05)

[Wellington](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r06)

[Canterbury](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r07)

[Dunedin](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r08)

[Queenstown Lakes](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/r09)

## Voter situations

[First-time voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s01): Apprentice voting for the first time

[Student renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s02): Student renting and working part time

[Variable-hours renter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s03): Renter with variable work hours

[First-home savers](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s04): Couple saving for a first home

[Mortgage-stretched household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s05): Working household under mortgage pressure

[Sole parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s06): Sole parent balancing preschool care and paid work

[Learning-support parent](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s07): Parent seeking learning support at school

[Recently redundant](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s08): Worker recently made redundant

[Long-term illness](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s09): Person unable to work because of long-term illness

[Café owner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s10): Café owner with a small team

[Small exporter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s11): Small exporter planning investment

[Retired homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s12): Retired homeowner on NZ Super

[Renting retiree](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s13): Retiree still renting

[Independent living](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s14): Disabled adult seeking independent living

[Unpaid carer](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s15): Unpaid carer juggling work and care

[Farming household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s16): Farming household weighing costs and environmental rules

[Rural, not farming](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s17): Rural resident outside farming

[Overseas voter](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s18): Eligible overseas voter considering returning

[Māori whānau](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s19): Māori whānau balancing costs, services and Treaty questions

[Pacific household](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s20): Pacific household with children and older relatives

[New citizen](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s21): Migrant who has recently become a citizen

[Plain explanations](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s22): Voter who wants plain explanations

[Flood-exposed homeowner](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/voters/s23): Homeowner exposed to flooding and insurance pressure

## Sources

## ChatGPT

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| labour.org.nz | 127 |
| national.org.nz | 117 |
| greens.org.nz | 76 |
| policy.nz | 52 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 50 |
| nzfirst.nz | 42 |
| act.org.nz | 41 |
| ccsdisabilityaction.org.nz | 36 |
| interest.co.nz | 31 |
| opportunity.org.nz | 24 |

## Gemini

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| ccsdisabilityaction.org.nz | 69 |
| labour.org.nz | 42 |
| national.org.nz | 25 |
| nzmj.org.nz | 20 |
| kiwicoaches.co.nz | 18 |
| policy.nz | 18 |
| bdo.nz | 17 |
| realestate.co.nz | 16 |
| fullstackproperty.co.nz | 12 |
| apex.org.nz | 11 |

## Google AI Mode

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| policy.nz | 78 |
| rnz.co.nz | 70 |
| labour.org.nz | 42 |
| national.org.nz | 39 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 27 |
| elections.nz | 25 |
| greens.org.nz | 21 |
| ccsdisabilityaction.org.nz | 18 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 15 |
| facebook.com | 12 |

## AI Overviews

| Website | Answers with this website recorded |
| --- | --- |
| facebook.com | 114 |
| rnz.co.nz | 100 |
| labour.org.nz | 79 |
| policy.nz | 76 |
| national.org.nz | 72 |
| stories.theconversation.com | 60 |
| youtube.com | 45 |
| nzherald.co.nz | 42 |
| ccsdisabilityaction.org.nz | 39 |
| greens.org.nz | 39 |

## Accuracy

### When does enrolment close and voting begin? · ChatGPT

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: The election is on Saturday 7 November 2026, and advance voting is already open (since 26 October).

What the primary source says: The official timetable gives 25 October as the enrolment deadline, 26 October as the start of advance voting and 7 November as election day.

[Electoral Commission’s 2026 timetable](https://elections.nz/media-and-news/2026/key-dates-for-2026-general-election) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/59e70e1e-2d99-444a-affc-d4bb386bb127.json)

### When will Dunedin’s inpatient building be completed and open to patients? · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Early 2031: The Inpatient Building is scheduled to become fully operational and treat its first inpatients, transferring acute services over from the old buildings.

What the primary source says: Construction is scheduled to finish in late 2030, with patients moving in during 2031. The sources do not confirm which month in 2031.

[Government’s Dunedin Hospital construction update](https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/new-dunedin-hospital-takes-shape-steel-goes) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/1d93d228-85e3-47c2-8391-1fc8e7fef3a8.json)

### What is the adult minimum wage? · AI Overviews

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Are you currently paying your staff the Minimum Wage ($23.15/hr) or the voluntary Living Wage?

What the primary source says: From 1 April 2026, the adult minimum wage is $23.95 an hour; the training and starting-out rate is $19.16.

[Employment New Zealand’s 2026 wage announcement](https://www.employment.govt.nz/news-and-updates/minimum-wage-is-increasing-on-1-april-2026) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/e737e0d7-07e0-4718-84bd-19bd34178090.json)

### What proportion of childcare fees does FamilyBoost repay? · AI Overviews

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: National … FamilyBoost Rebate (Up to $120/wk) … Reimburses 25% of fees; relies on tax/cash returns.

What the primary source says: FamilyBoost repays 40% of eligible fees, up to $120 a week. The answer used the older 25% rate.

[Inland Revenue’s FamilyBoost update](https://www.ird.govt.nz/media-releases/2025/updated-calculator-for-familyboost-changes) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/e08483a1-ce6a-46d5-9f91-77b5c4d2b803.json)

### Does the Natural Hazards Commission cover flood damage to buildings? · Gemini

Verdict: unclear.

What the answer said: The Natural Hazards Commission (NHC / Toka Tū Ake): New Zealand’s statutory disaster insurer provides baseline cover for land damage and up to $300,000 (+GST) for residential buildings, funded via levies on private insurance.

What the primary source says: Storm and flood cover from the Natural Hazards Commission applies to qualifying residential land; flood damage to buildings is a matter for private insurance.

[Natural Hazards Commission’s flood-cover guidance](https://www.naturalhazards.govt.nz/insurance-and-claims/cover-for-storm-flood-and-landslide-damage/) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/3dc81d43-a3b2-4bb8-97b4-535ada8f3eab.json)

### Whose plan is Electrify NZ 2.0? · Gemini

Verdict: wrong.

What the answer said: Labour’s Electrify NZ 2.0 and the Greens' Power for All Of Us frameworks focus heavily on expanding national electricity capacity, regional energy projects, and upgrading manufacturing and infrastructure.

What the primary source says: National announced Electrify NZ 2.0 as its nine-point energy plan; the answer attributed it to Labour.

[National’s Electrify NZ 2.0 announcement](https://www.national.org.nz/news/261002-simeonbrown) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/b0c070e8-88fd-4168-91f7-ee5c4904b6dc.json)

### Who runs Lower Hutt’s water services and sends the bills? · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Billing Changes: Water charges are separated from your Hutt City Council rates and billed directly by Tiaki Wai on a quarterly schedule.

What the primary source says: Tiaki Wai took over water services from 1 July 2026 and issues quarterly standard-service bills; metered use can lead to an additional bill.

[Hutt City Council’s annual plan](https://www.huttcity.govt.nz/people-and-communities/news/2026/councils-annual-plan-confirms-priorities-for-the-city) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/16873f37-2a63-4543-b6f1-84e8183aa969.json)

### Has the Pāpāmoa East Interchange opened? · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: Locally, projects like the completed Pāpāmoa East Interchange and the ongoing Takitimu North Link fit squarely into this emphasis on expanding and smoothing out regional road capacity.

What the primary source says: The full interchange opened to traffic on 2 April 2026. We did not check the answer’s claim about shorter commutes.

[Tauranga City Council’s committee report](https://infocouncil.tauranga.govt.nz/Open/2026/04/CDC_20260428_AGN_2899_AT.PDF) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/f57eab60-8acd-497c-875d-9147f7eb4386.json)

### Does every room renter have the same eviction protection? · Gemini

Verdict: unclear.

What the answer said: Banning no-cause evictions would mean a landlord couldn't easily clear out tenants to pivot to short-term holiday letting when tourist seasons spike.

What the primary source says: Protection depends on the rental arrangement; a flatmate who is outside the tenancy agreement does not have the same protection as a tenant covered by residential tenancy law.

[Tenancy Services’ guide to flatting](https://www.tenancy.govt.nz/starting-a-tenancy/flatting/) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/c54394f1-f391-4ed5-8362-00ccf8e4054d.json)

### Which party proposed these student-debt changes? · Gemini

Verdict: unclear.

What the answer said: Student Loans: Proposes writing off the living-cost component of all student loans, and working towards full student loan write-offs for graduates who live and work in Aotearoa for five years.

What the primary source says: We could not confirm which party proposed these exact student-debt terms from official sources available at the time. This check remains unresolved.

[The Greens’ 2026 manifesto](https://www.greens.org.nz/manifesto_2026) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/62c87be8-d98e-4444-b59c-377a439af969.json)

### Had Dunedin’s new outpatient services begun seeing patients? · Gemini

Verdict: unclear.

What the answer said: It is reaching its final operational commissioning stages to begin seeing outpatients.

What the primary source says: Health New Zealand’s October updates show patients arriving before this answer was collected. Some services will move into the new building in early 2027.

[Health New Zealand’s Dunedin Hospital news](https://www.healthnz.govt.nz/about-us/what-we-do/programmes-and-initiatives/infrastructure/regional-infrastructure-projects/new-dunedin-hospital-project-whakatuputupu) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/1d93d228-85e3-47c2-8391-1fc8e7fef3a8.json)

### Are these adult and training wage rates correct? · Gemini

Verdict: correct.

What the answer said: In New Zealand, apprentices generally earn while they learn, often starting on training or adult minimum wage rates (which are set at $19.16 and $23.95 per hour respectively as of 2026).

What the primary source says: The rates are $23.95 an hour for adults and $19.16 for training and starting-out workers from 1 April 2026; eligibility conditions still matter.

[Employment New Zealand’s 2026 wage announcement](https://www.employment.govt.nz/news-and-updates/minimum-wage-is-increasing-on-1-april-2026) · checked 1 November 2026.

[Original captured answers](https://nzbrands.ai/data/nz-election-2026/editions/7/answers/23b6b3b2-a56e-450a-b561-2cf3a0e68edd.json)

## Method and evidence

[Read the method](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/method)

[Explore the evidence](https://nzbrands.ai/research/nz-election-2026/editions/7/evidence)

[How we stay independent](https://nzbrands.ai/about/independence)
